News and Views

Royals Look To Continue Away Form

21 March 2014
By Hob Nob Anyone?

This weekend sees a clash between two sides who are better away from home. Luckily for Reading it is them that are on the road as they look to continue an excellent run of away from. Reading have picked up 10 points out of a possible 12 from their travels, but have failed to win any of their last four league games at the Madejski Stadium. Last weekend saw Reading drop more home points with a 0-0 draw against Derby County. The result saw Wigan overtake Reading and push Reading into seventh place. Brighton, on the same points as Reading, have a game in hand - so it is vital that Reading can pick up some points in Birmingham. If City can win it would be only their third home victory of the entire league season. It is only their away form, which has seen them pick up seven wins, keeping them out of relegation trouble.

Reading have a mixed recent history against Birmingham City. The last four games at St. Andrews have seen Reading win two and draw one. Reading's last visit was a 0-2 defeat on the final day of the 2011/2012 season. The football itself was forgettable that day but the game will be remembered for an excellent random inflatables day as Reading fans celebrated winning the Championship league title and gaining promotion to the Premier League.

One player who definitely won't be in action for the Royals is injured striker Jason Roberts. The player earned plenty of compliments this week after officially announcing his retirement, which was essentially confirmed last month. Roberts played a huge part in Reading's 2011/2012 promotion season but his inability to return from long term injury will see him push on his media career when his contract expires at the end of the season.

Championship Table at: 21 March 2014
1Leicester 351431401611242817+3580
2Burnley 36126032118732720+2873
3Derby 3694529219543122+1763
4QPR 36124228136571518+1263
5Wigan 3596227178282117+1459
6Nottm Forest 3696332215942320+1457
8Brighton 3586425167551412+1156
9Ipswich 3694526184862024+451
10Blackburn 3584522145672130-149
11Watford 3593628163952425+1148
12Bournemouth 3675625195581933-846
13Middlesbro 3679226133691825+645
14Sheff Wed 3683731203961522+445
15Leeds 3574629245491927-344
16Huddersfield 36846312444101626-344
17Bolton 3649524195492233-640
18Blackpool 36666171835101434-2138
19Birmingham 3628823267292025-837
20Doncaster 3684623221611932-2237
21Charlton 3355613162691225-1632
22Millwall 36567192625111336-3032
23Yeovil 364410131935102036-2230
24Barnsley 35576203014121132-3129

Share this article: