News and Views

Come On Yeovil - Two Games To Go

25 April 2014
By Hob Nob Anyone?

The end of the season is just eight days away now, and all Reading fans will be looking out for Yeovil to do us some favours tonight as they travel to Brighton. With two games of the season to play there are four teams looking to finish in sixth place - and secure the final play-off spot. Brighton are just a point behind the Royals and a win will put huge pressure on Reading ahead of tomorrow's visit to Doncaster Rovers.

Derby and QPR have already confirmed play off finishes and Wigan look very likely to finish fifth as they have a three point margin and a game in hand. That leaves a scrap for the final place, with Reading currently leading the group of contenders. Bournemouth ruled themselves out of the running after disasterous results over Easter. Meanwhile tenth placed Blackburn are unlikely to overturn the four teams ahead of them as they find themselves three points behind Reading with much worse goal difference. That leaves Reading, Brighton, Nottingham Forest and Ipswich all looking to pick up two wins while all sides, apart from Reading, will need others to drop points. Two wins will do it for Reading, but if we can't do that then thankfully there are some tough games for our play-off rivals, which could see us in the play-offs with a win and a draw. If we only manage 3 points then we'll really need results to go our way.


Reading have two tough games. Doncaster are still in danger of relegation - just a point above the drop zone and will be looking to pick up some points in their final home game. Doncaster finish the season with a trip to Champions Leicester City. Doncaster fans will be thinking the points need to come from the Reading visit - and three home points will very likely keep them in the Championship. Reading then face Burnley at home. Burnley are promoted and will have nothing more to play for but they are a quality team that are guaranteed to cause Reading problems.

  • Sat 26 Apr 2014 - Doncaster (19th) (Away)
  • Sat 3 May 2014 - Burnley (2nd) (Home)


Brighton will surely defeat Yeovil at home, leaving them a crunch game against Nottingham Forest in which both teams will need to win to stand a chance of claiming sixth.
  • Fri 25 Apr 2014 - Yeovil (24th) (Home)
  • Sat 3 May 2014 - Nottm Forest (8th) (Away)

Nottingham Forest

Nottingham Forest's wins over Easter saw them pushed back into the play-off mix when all the other teams dropped points. They now face two of their play-off rivals, and if Reading fail to win their two games, they would sneak into the play-offs right at the end.
  • Sat 26 Apr 2014 - Bournemouth (11th) (Away)
  • Sat 3 May 2014 - Brighton (7th) (Home)


If Reading only pick up 4 points from their remaining games then, if either Forest or Ipswich win their two games, then it will come down to goal difference. Both Forest and Ipswich are behind Reading on goal difference and will need two big wins in that situation. Ipswich should struggle at Burnley but have a winable game on the final day of the season.
  • Sat 26 Apr 2014 - Burnley (2nd) (Away)
  • Sat 3 May 2014 - Sheff Wed (15th) (Home)

Championship Table at: 24 April 2014
5Wigan 431273352183102221+1570
7Brighton 4497629218862218+1266
8Nottm Forest 441075372761062831+765
9Ipswich 44116533236882529+665
10Blackburn 44107530186973340+564
11Bournemouth 44105736267782738-163

Share this article: