by RFCMod » 09 Sep 2020 14:19
by Four Of Clubs » 10 Sep 2020 22:04
by Simmops » 11 Sep 2020 20:47
by AthleticoSpizz » 11 Sep 2020 21:49
by Bonzodog » 12 Sep 2020 11:27
by mx » 13 Sep 2020 19:51
by Four Of Clubs » 13 Sep 2020 20:07
by Simmops » 13 Sep 2020 21:09
Four Of Clubs Round up of the w/e's games
Saturday 12th September
FAC Preliminary Round
…plenty of STEP03/04 clubs shocked in a big way – it may shows that preparation is everything and would seem a fair few of the higher level clubs at this stage, came in woefully undercooked;
- some fairly astonishing scores below at: Cray Valley PM, Deal, Binfield. Sheppey … and possibly even RWBT’s shock win at Diddy – though tbf to the 'Railwaymen' they had a very young starting line-up and the club are in a parlous state off the pitch financially – as many must be?
069 Great Wakering Rovers 0-1 Brantham Athletic
070 Welwyn Garden City 2-0 Saffron Walden Town
071 Grays Athletic 1-0 Witham Town
072 Coggeshall Town 2-0 Tilbury
073 Walthamstow 1-1 Cockfosters (3-2 pens)
074 Sawbridgeworth Town 1-3 St. Margaretsbury
075 F.C. Romania 0-1 Brentwood Town
076 Barking 2-0 Heybridge Swifts
077 F.C. Clacton 1-1 Hadley (10-9 pens)
078 Hertford Town 0-1 Maldon & Tiptree
079 Bowers & Pitsea 5-1 Barton Rovers
080 Stansted 2-0 Basildon United
081 Harlow Town 3-0 Sporting Bengal United
082 Harpenden Town 0-3 Aveley
083 Canvey Island 2-0 Ware
084 Leiston 5-0 Halstead Town
085 New Salamis 5-1 West Essex
086 Hashtag United 1-1 Felixstowe & Walton United (13-12 pens)
087 Waltham Abbey 1-0 Woodford Town
088 Oxhey Jets 0-1 Chalfont St. Peter
089 Aylesbury United 3-0 Long Crendon att 197
090 Risborough Rangers 2-1 Winslow United
091 Flackwell Heath 0-3 Cirencester Town
092 Didcot Town 1-2 Royal Wootton Bassett Town – was indeed a sell-out apparently tickets had gone by last Thursday.
093 Holmer Green 0-2 Highworth Town att 166
094 Dunstable Town 1-1 Easington Sports (6-5 pens)
095 Kidlington 1-0 Thame United att 152
096 Cribbs 2-0 Berkhamsted
097 Harefield United 1-2 Leighton Town
098 Brimscombe & Thrupp 1-2 Cinderford Town att 177
099 Fairford Town 2-2 Edgware Town (4-1 pens)
100 Northwood 1-1 Slimbridge (4-2 pens)
101 Wantage Town 3-2 Windsor att 132 - hmmm not a great tip from me there !
103 Thatcham Town 1-5 A.F.C. Dunstable att 129
104 Leverstock Green 1-4 Burnham att 137
105 Tunbridge Wells 1-1 Beckenham Town (4-1 pens)
106 Cray Valley (Paper Mills) {SIX} 6-0 V.C.D. Athletic
107 Hanwell Town 4-1 Spelthorne Sports
108 Sevenoaks Town A-A C.B. Hounslow United – Abandoned H/T alleged racial abuse
109 Southall 2-1 Ashford Town (Middlesex) att 130
110 Chertsey Town 2-0 Abbey Rangers - haven't seen a crowd figure for this one yet - would have expected it to draw a large one
111 Staines Town 2-1 Guildford City
112 East Grinstead Town 3-2 Phoenix Sports
113 Langney Wanderers 1-1 Harrow Borough (2-3 pens)
114 Hastings United 1-0 Herne Bay
115 Ramsgate 0-3 Chipstead
116 Sutton Common Rovers 4-0 Broadfields United
117 Carshalton Athletic 5-1 Whitstable Town
118 Bedfont Sports 3-1 Hassocks
119 Deal Town 4-1 Sittingbourne
120 Newhaven 1-2 Corinthian
121 Erith & Belvedere 1-1 Alford (4-3 pens)
122 Kingstonian 4-1 Horley Town
123 Westside 0-2 Chatham Town
124 Cobham 1-1 Three Bridges (4-3 pens)
125 Whyteleafe 4-0 Bearsted
126 Egham Town 1-3 Crawley Down Gatwick
127 Steyning Town 2-1 Hanworth Villa
128 Broadbridge Heath PP Haywards Heath Town A W/O COVID
129 Sheppey United 4-1 Uxbridge
130 Hythe Town 1-2 South Park
131 Tooting & Mitcham United 2-2 Fisher (1-3 pens)
132 Stansfeld 2-3 Little Common
133 Faversham Town 1-1 Eastbourne Town (6-5 pens)
134 Ashford United 2-0 Whitehawk
135 Burgess Hill Town P-P Hollands & Blair - COVID
136 Farnborough 0-0 Lymington Town att 232 (4-3 pens)
137 Basingstoke Town v Chichester City (Mon 14th)@ Winchester City
138 Hartley Wintney 1-0 Hamworthy United att 299
139 Bashley 0-2 Christchurch
140 Westfield 2-2 Frimley Green (3-5 pens)
141 Fawley 0-1 Tadley Calleva (Sun 13th) att 231
142 Moneyfields 4-3 Camberley Town
143 Winchester City 2-0 Corsham Town
144 Cowes Sports 1-0 Hamble Club
145 Badshot Lea 0-2 Bracknell Town att 257
146 Binfield 5-1 A.F.C. Totton att 220
147 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 0-1 Sholing
148 Wimborne Town 3-0 A.F.C. Portchester
149 A.F.C. Stoneham 3-0 Pagham
150 Frome Town 3-0 Bodmin Town
151 Cadbury Heath 1-5 Bristol Manor Farm
152 Exmouth Town 0-2 Melksham Town
153 Saltash United 1-0 Paulton Rovers
154 Shepton Mallet 1-0 Willand Rovers
155 Sherborne Town 1-2 Clevedon Town
156 Newton Abbot Spurs 0-4 Larkhall Athletic
157 Bideford 3-0 Wells City
158 Bridgwater Town 2-3 Bitton
159 Barnstaple Town 2-0 Helston Athletic
160 Tavistock 2-1 Mangotsfield United
05 CCLP
Ascot United 5-2 Colliers Wood United
Knaphill 5-1 Molesey
Redhill 0-2 Raynes Park Vale
Sheerwater 0-0 Banstead Athletic
06 CCL1
Ash United 5-1 AFC Hayes
Bagshot 0-3 Tooting Bec @ Camberley
Cove 1-3 Dorking Wanderers Reserves
Eversley & California 3-1 Bedfont & Feltham
Farnham Town 2-1 Kensington & Ealing Borough
Fleet Spurs 0-0 Walton & Hersham
Godalming Town 3-1 Chessington & Hook United
Sandhurst Town 0-6 Epsom & Ewell - 'Fizzers' season not picking up !
05 HELLP
Bishops Cleeve 2-0 Ardley United
Longlevens 4-1 Shrivenham
Lydney Town 1-3 Reading City
Virginia Water 1-0 Tuffley Rovers
06 HELL1E
Abingdon Town 5-1 Woodley United – might warrant a closer look – must be an entirely new squad @ Culham Rd; either that or Woodley have managed to get worse than they were last term, which would take some effort!
Chalvey Sports 1-3 Wallingford Town
Holyport 3-0 Thame Rangers
Played Friday night:
Langley 1-2 Abingdon United
Wokingham & Emmbrook 5-0 AFC Aldermaston
05 WESSP
Alresford Town 1-1 Blackfield & Langley
Fleet Town 2-2 Bournemouth
06 WESS1
Alton 5-1 Andover Town
Andover New Street 0-1 Petersfield Town
Whitchurch United 1-4 Romsey Town
...had a slow trawl round and down to Portslade nr Worthing for a Sussex (Southern Combination) League Div One
Mile Oak 3-1 Selsey - fairly pleasant enough if simply laid out basic STEP06 ground in the middle of an estate.
by Four Of Clubs » 13 Sep 2020 23:17
Simmops Postponed covid games are interesting. Why did one team get a walkover but not another local team of mine in BH Town?
I am going to get a season there. Only 100 quid aswell!
by Tony Le Mesmer » 14 Sep 2020 08:19
by paultheroyal » 14 Sep 2020 11:39
by RFCMod » 14 Sep 2020 14:58
SimmopsFour Of Clubs Round up of the w/e's games
Saturday 12th September
FAC Preliminary Round
…plenty of STEP03/04 clubs shocked in a big way – it may shows that preparation is everything and would seem a fair few of the higher level clubs at this stage, came in woefully undercooked;
- some fairly astonishing scores below at: Cray Valley PM, Deal, Binfield. Sheppey … and possibly even RWBT’s shock win at Diddy – though tbf to the 'Railwaymen' they had a very young starting line-up and the club are in a parlous state off the pitch financially – as many must be?
069 Great Wakering Rovers 0-1 Brantham Athletic
070 Welwyn Garden City 2-0 Saffron Walden Town
071 Grays Athletic 1-0 Witham Town
072 Coggeshall Town 2-0 Tilbury
073 Walthamstow 1-1 Cockfosters (3-2 pens)
074 Sawbridgeworth Town 1-3 St. Margaretsbury
075 F.C. Romania 0-1 Brentwood Town
076 Barking 2-0 Heybridge Swifts
077 F.C. Clacton 1-1 Hadley (10-9 pens)
078 Hertford Town 0-1 Maldon & Tiptree
079 Bowers & Pitsea 5-1 Barton Rovers
080 Stansted 2-0 Basildon United
081 Harlow Town 3-0 Sporting Bengal United
082 Harpenden Town 0-3 Aveley
083 Canvey Island 2-0 Ware
084 Leiston 5-0 Halstead Town
085 New Salamis 5-1 West Essex
086 Hashtag United 1-1 Felixstowe & Walton United (13-12 pens)
087 Waltham Abbey 1-0 Woodford Town
088 Oxhey Jets 0-1 Chalfont St. Peter
089 Aylesbury United 3-0 Long Crendon att 197
090 Risborough Rangers 2-1 Winslow United
091 Flackwell Heath 0-3 Cirencester Town
092 Didcot Town 1-2 Royal Wootton Bassett Town – was indeed a sell-out apparently tickets had gone by last Thursday.
093 Holmer Green 0-2 Highworth Town att 166
094 Dunstable Town 1-1 Easington Sports (6-5 pens)
095 Kidlington 1-0 Thame United att 152
096 Cribbs 2-0 Berkhamsted
097 Harefield United 1-2 Leighton Town
098 Brimscombe & Thrupp 1-2 Cinderford Town att 177
099 Fairford Town 2-2 Edgware Town (4-1 pens)
100 Northwood 1-1 Slimbridge (4-2 pens)
101 Wantage Town 3-2 Windsor att 132 - hmmm not a great tip from me there !
103 Thatcham Town 1-5 A.F.C. Dunstable att 129
104 Leverstock Green 1-4 Burnham att 137
105 Tunbridge Wells 1-1 Beckenham Town (4-1 pens)
106 Cray Valley (Paper Mills) {SIX} 6-0 V.C.D. Athletic
107 Hanwell Town 4-1 Spelthorne Sports
108 Sevenoaks Town A-A C.B. Hounslow United – Abandoned H/T alleged racial abuse
109 Southall 2-1 Ashford Town (Middlesex) att 130
110 Chertsey Town 2-0 Abbey Rangers - haven't seen a crowd figure for this one yet - would have expected it to draw a large one
111 Staines Town 2-1 Guildford City
112 East Grinstead Town 3-2 Phoenix Sports
113 Langney Wanderers 1-1 Harrow Borough (2-3 pens)
114 Hastings United 1-0 Herne Bay
115 Ramsgate 0-3 Chipstead
116 Sutton Common Rovers 4-0 Broadfields United
117 Carshalton Athletic 5-1 Whitstable Town
118 Bedfont Sports 3-1 Hassocks
119 Deal Town 4-1 Sittingbourne
120 Newhaven 1-2 Corinthian
121 Erith & Belvedere 1-1 Alford (4-3 pens)
122 Kingstonian 4-1 Horley Town
123 Westside 0-2 Chatham Town
124 Cobham 1-1 Three Bridges (4-3 pens)
125 Whyteleafe 4-0 Bearsted
126 Egham Town 1-3 Crawley Down Gatwick
127 Steyning Town 2-1 Hanworth Villa
128 Broadbridge Heath PP Haywards Heath Town A W/O COVID
129 Sheppey United 4-1 Uxbridge
130 Hythe Town 1-2 South Park
131 Tooting & Mitcham United 2-2 Fisher (1-3 pens)
132 Stansfeld 2-3 Little Common
133 Faversham Town 1-1 Eastbourne Town (6-5 pens)
134 Ashford United 2-0 Whitehawk
135 Burgess Hill Town P-P Hollands & Blair - COVID
136 Farnborough 0-0 Lymington Town att 232 (4-3 pens)
137 Basingstoke Town v Chichester City (Mon 14th)@ Winchester City
138 Hartley Wintney 1-0 Hamworthy United att 299
139 Bashley 0-2 Christchurch
140 Westfield 2-2 Frimley Green (3-5 pens)
141 Fawley 0-1 Tadley Calleva (Sun 13th) att 231
142 Moneyfields 4-3 Camberley Town
143 Winchester City 2-0 Corsham Town
144 Cowes Sports 1-0 Hamble Club
145 Badshot Lea 0-2 Bracknell Town att 257
146 Binfield 5-1 A.F.C. Totton att 220
147 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 0-1 Sholing
148 Wimborne Town 3-0 A.F.C. Portchester
149 A.F.C. Stoneham 3-0 Pagham
150 Frome Town 3-0 Bodmin Town
151 Cadbury Heath 1-5 Bristol Manor Farm
152 Exmouth Town 0-2 Melksham Town
153 Saltash United 1-0 Paulton Rovers
154 Shepton Mallet 1-0 Willand Rovers
155 Sherborne Town 1-2 Clevedon Town
156 Newton Abbot Spurs 0-4 Larkhall Athletic
157 Bideford 3-0 Wells City
158 Bridgwater Town 2-3 Bitton
159 Barnstaple Town 2-0 Helston Athletic
160 Tavistock 2-1 Mangotsfield United
05 CCLP
Ascot United 5-2 Colliers Wood United
Knaphill 5-1 Molesey
Redhill 0-2 Raynes Park Vale
Sheerwater 0-0 Banstead Athletic
06 CCL1
Ash United 5-1 AFC Hayes
Bagshot 0-3 Tooting Bec @ Camberley
Cove 1-3 Dorking Wanderers Reserves
Eversley & California 3-1 Bedfont & Feltham
Farnham Town 2-1 Kensington & Ealing Borough
Fleet Spurs 0-0 Walton & Hersham
Godalming Town 3-1 Chessington & Hook United
Sandhurst Town 0-6 Epsom & Ewell - 'Fizzers' season not picking up !
05 HELLP
Bishops Cleeve 2-0 Ardley United
Longlevens 4-1 Shrivenham
Lydney Town 1-3 Reading City
Virginia Water 1-0 Tuffley Rovers
06 HELL1E
Abingdon Town 5-1 Woodley United – might warrant a closer look – must be an entirely new squad @ Culham Rd; either that or Woodley have managed to get worse than they were last term, which would take some effort!
Chalvey Sports 1-3 Wallingford Town
Holyport 3-0 Thame Rangers
Played Friday night:
Langley 1-2 Abingdon United
Wokingham & Emmbrook 5-0 AFC Aldermaston
05 WESSP
Alresford Town 1-1 Blackfield & Langley
Fleet Town 2-2 Bournemouth
06 WESS1
Alton 5-1 Andover Town
Andover New Street 0-1 Petersfield Town
Whitchurch United 1-4 Romsey Town
...had a slow trawl round and down to Portslade nr Worthing for a Sussex (Southern Combination) League Div One
Mile Oak 3-1 Selsey - fairly pleasant enough if simply laid out basic STEP06 ground in the middle of an estate.
Postponed covid games are interesting. Why did one team get a walkover but not another local team of mine in BH Town?
I am going to get a season there. Only 100 quid aswell!
by Four Of Clubs » 14 Sep 2020 18:58
paultheroyal Great update FOC - thank you.
Some healthy attendances there at the weekend, good to see.
Tadley progress, fantastic, and Basingstoke Town getting some much needed attention being the last scheduled FA Cup game this evening. They need a win. Work is progressing on their ground, pre built stands and buildings have been lifted onto the site so should be "home" in a couple of weeks.
by mx » 14 Sep 2020 20:43
Tony Le Mesmer Binfield 5-1 AFC Totton
A total contract to last week's trip to E&C, a thoroughly pleasant and entertaining afternoon all round.
Very well organised by the hosts who look to be progressing both on and off the field.
Hosts scored after 10 secs, which I think is the 2nd quickest goal I have ever seen, behind Jimmy Kebe's 8 sec v WBA. After that they just looked by far the hungrier of the 2 teams.
Assuming 2nd place teams can be promoted this season, I would expect them to be a Step 4 team next season. Another FA Vase run could also be on the cards.
by mx » 14 Sep 2020 20:44
by Simmops » 14 Sep 2020 21:33
Four Of Clubspaultheroyal Great update FOC - thank you.
Some healthy attendances there at the weekend, good to see.
Tadley progress, fantastic, and Basingstoke Town getting some much needed attention being the last scheduled FA Cup game this evening. They need a win. Work is progressing on their ground, pre built stands and buildings have been lifted onto the site so should be "home" in a couple of weeks.
Ta for thnx ptr
...quick cut/paste of FA Cup 1Q reportedly scheduled for midweek, next week but I'l check that ....
First Qualifying Round (draw released Monday 14th September)
7.45p.m. Tuesday 22nd September 2020 unless stated
001 Sunderland Ryhope C.A. v Prescot Cables
002 Lancaster City v Runcorn Town
003 Warrington Town v South Shields
004 Marske United v Trafford
005 Mossley v Ramsbottom United
006 West Allotment Celtic v Hyde United
007 Skelmersdale United v Bootle
008 West Auckland Town v Rucorn Linnets
009 Whitley Bay v Witton Albion
010 Radcliffe v Workington
011 Scarborough Athletic v Ashton United
012 Frickley Athletic v Marine
013 Whitby Town v Warrington Rylands
014 City of Liverpool v Morpeth Town
015 Atherton Collieries v Bamber Bridge
016 Longridge Town v Charnock Richard
017 Stalybridge Celtic v Bishop Auckland
018 Consett v Stockton Town
019 F.C. United of Manchester v Pontefract Collieries
020 Tadcaster Albion v Litherland REMYCA
021 Hednesford Town v Long Eaton United
022 Tamworth v Stourbridge
023 Worcester City v Stafford Rangers
024 Quorn v Matlock Town
025 Leek Town v Mickleover
026 Grantham Town v Rushall Olympic
027 Nuneaton Borough v Loughborough Dynamo
028 Westfields v Worksop Town
029 West Bridgford v Halesowen Town
030 Coventry Sphinx v Ilkeston Town
031 Banbury United v Carlton Town
032 Chasetown v Basford United
033 Tividale v Nantwich Town
034 Barwell v Bedworth United
035 A.F.C. Mansfield v Gainsborough Trinity
036 Coalville Town v Sheffield
037 Buxton v Belper Town
038 Daventry Town v Evesham United
039 A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds v Newark
040 Shifnal Town v Alvechurch
041 Bromsgrove Sporting v Stratford Town
042 Hanley Town v Redditch
043 Ely City v Biggleswade
044 Haverhill Rovers v Maldon & Tiptree
045 Walthamstow v St. Margaretsbury
046 Bury Town v Brightlingsea Regent
047 Dereham Town v Canvey Island
048 Kings Langley v F.C. Clacton
049 Stamford v A.F.C. Sudbury
050 Hitchin Town v Needham Market
051 Bowers & Pitsea v Hornchurch
052 Grays Athletic v Potton United
053 Long Melford v Cheshunt
054 Hashtag United Soham Town Rangers
055 Leiston v Biggleswade United
056 Cambridge City v Stowmarket Town
057 Lowestoft Town v Aveley
058 Peterborough Sports v Enfield Town
059 Potters Bar Town v East Thurrock United
060 Harlow Town v Waltham Abbey
061 Royston Town v Wroxham
062 Leighton Town v Mildenhall Town
063 Welwyn Garden City v Bishop's Stortford
064 Coggeshall Town v Stansted
065 Barking v Dunstable Town
066 Brantham Athletic v St. Ives Town
067 New Salamis v Brentwood Town
068 Burnham v Northwood
069 Horsham v Kingstonian
070 Newhaven v Sevenoaks Town or C.B. Hounslow United
071 Hartley Wintney v Erith & Belvedere
072 Whyteleafe v Binfield
073 Chipstead v Deal Town
074 Staines Town v Walton Casuals
075 Frimley Green v Marlow
076 Little Common v Corinthian Casuals
077 Haringey Borough v Tunbridge Wells
078 Haywards Heath Town v Hanwell Town
079 Sutton Common Rovers v Metropolitan Police
080 Cobham v Risborough Rangers
081 Ashford United v Bracknell Town
082 Bedfont Sports v Lewes
083 Crawley Down Gatwick v Hendon
084 Wingate & Finchley v Folkestone Invicta
085 Hastings United v Chesham United
086 Cray Wanderers v Fisher
087 Steyning Town v Sheppey United
088 East Grinstead Town v Worthing
089 South Park v Bognor Regis Town
090 Merstham v A.F.C. Dunstable
091 Chertsey Town v Leatherhead
092 Cray Valley (Paper Mills) v Burgess Hill Town
093 Beaconsfield Town v Harrow Borough
094 Chatham Town v Southall
095 Chalfont St. Peter v Farnborough
096 Margate v Hayes & Yeading United
097 Carshalton Athletic v Faversham Town
098 Tavistock v Gosport Borough
099 Fairford Town v Sholing
100 Cinderford Town v Royal Wootton Bassett Town
101 Basingstoke Town or Chichester City v Cribbs
102 Cowes Sports v Weston super Mare
103 Kidlington v Salisbury
104 Aylesbury United v Moneyfields
105 Taunton Town v Wantage Town
106 Winchester City v Clevedon Town
107 Larkhall Athletic v Bitton
108 Tiverton Town v Bideford
109 Tadley Calleva v Truro City
110 Barnstaple Town v Wimborne Town
111 Yate Town v Bristol Manor Farm
112 Highworth Town v Melksham Town
113 Merthyr Town v Poole Town
114 Frome Town v A.F.C. Stoneham
115 Christchurch v Dorchester Town
116 Swindon Supermarine v Shepton Mallet
117 Saltash United v Cirencester Town
....might try and tart it up a bit later ....
by Four Of Clubs » 14 Sep 2020 22:12
. Hyde United of tie 006, is that the same one who got something stupid like 8 points a few years ago in the conference and won once? How the oxf*rd have they dropped down 4 divisions so quickly
by Sutekh » 15 Sep 2020 13:17
Four Of Clubs Basingstoke slump out of the FA Cup 1-3 on pens to 10 man Christchurch after a 2-2 draw.
by Hendo » 15 Sep 2020 13:25
SutekhFour Of Clubs Basingstoke slump out of the FA Cup 1-3 on pens to 10 man Christchurch after a 2-2 draw.
That eclipses even Reading’s usually shambolic performances with penalties.
Users browsing this forum: ankeny, Greatwesternline and 62 guests